Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N48X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237454

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48X
MSN: 560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Skagit River, Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Becker's Landing Airport, WA (WN18)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane experienced an apparent geardown landing onto the Skagit River in Mount Vernon, Washington.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/single-engine-plane-crashes-into-skagit-river/57PXEI2HLZCCNEVQOHU4UWUKL4/
www.king5.com
https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/75-year-old-pilot-okay-after-crash-landing-into-skagit-river/281-92d9da3c-68d7-4132-aa58-680b3bdc8f06
https://www.facebook.com/SkagitBreaking/photos/a.1412425625637162/2692813620931683/?type=3&theater
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N48X
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48X

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/468/001468909.jpg (photo)