This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 May 1937 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | TsAGI A-12 experimental autogyro |
| Owner/operator: | Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute (TsAGI) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Medvezhyi Ozera village, Shchyolkovsky district, Moscow oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Chkalovsky |
| Destination airport: | Frunze Central Aerodrome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In 43rd test flight at 700 m altitude main rotor blades failed, test pilot Semyon Kozyryev bailed out, but was hit with a blade and died.
Years after the crash it has been attributed to the unsatisfactory design of the rotor blades, in which the phenomena of fatigue of the spar material under variable dynamic loads were not taken into account.
Sources:
http://www.testpilot.ru/memo/30/kozyrev.htm http://www.airwar.ru/enc/law1/a12.html https://military.wikireading.ru/8020 