Incident Boeing 737-48E (SF) PR-AJY, Thursday 25 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E (SF)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AJY
MSN: 28053/2954
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cargo loading vehicle hit the left-hand fuselage of a parked Boeing 737-48E cargo plane at Campinas Viracopos Airport, Brazil.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-yukleme-araci-ucaga-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2021 PR-AJY Azul Cargo 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Bird strike
23 August 2021 PR-AJY Azul Cargo 0 Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) min
Bird strike

Location