This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18C Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | ALAT |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coetquidan, Morbihan 56 -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight. Instructor/student. GAOA 8 BA Dinan. Exercies Ecole interarmes
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 13 May 1955
https://www.alat.fr/historique-unites-metropole-gaoa-8.html 