This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club of East Africa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing, Northern Rhodesia -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Jameson |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared - the French newspaper article mentions a small Piper belonging to the "East African Aero-Club".
At May 1955, the Aero Club of East Africa had two Piper PA-12 Super Cruisers: VP-KFR and VP-KHH. Both were subsequently on-sold, KFR in Feb 1956, KHH in Sep 1961. No mention about either aircraft crashing or disappearing!
One is left with 2 choices: the news report was about another Piper aircraft OR the lost aircraft was subsequently found and recovered.
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 20 May 1955, page 2.
2.
www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_%26_sy-aaa.pdf 