Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk F-OAOL, Monday 30 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Aero-Club de Tamatave
Registration: F-OAOL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ambatondrazaka -   Madagascar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit spectators on take-off during air meeting. Four killed and two seriously injured.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 2 June 1955
BEA