This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25-J Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 28th BWg USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-36140 |
| MSN: | 108-35429 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shamushu Island, Kuril Islands -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Alexai Point AAF, Attu Island, Aleutian Islands, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft was one of eight B25's on a bombing mission out of Alexai Point Army Airfield, Aleutian Islands, Alaska, to attack a Japanese radar station and cannery on Shamshu Island in the Kuril Islands, Western Pacific. During the low level attack on the cannery, the aircraft hit and skipped of the sea, the bombs were dropped before the aircraft made force landed on the Island.
The six aircrew survived the forced landing without injury, were captured, imprisoned and severely mistreated by the Japanese. Pilot, Lt. Raymond Lewis; Co-pilot, Lt. Edward Burrows and Radio Operator/Gunner; Lt. William Bradley were lost when en route to a prison camp on mainland Japan when the Transport ship 'Tenryo Maru' was sunk on 29th May 1945 by a USA submarine. Navigator/Bombardier Lt. Milton Zack; Engineer/Gunner, Lt. Robert Trant and Armorer/Gunner, Lt. Walter Bailey, survived the war and were repatriated in 1945
Brothers Daniel and Kevin Hunt organised for the wreckage to be recovered by helicopter and shipping to the UK in 2003.
Sources:
Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-25/shumshu.html http://www.wingsmuseum.co.uk/north_american_b25_cockpit_restoration.htm Images:

Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013

Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013 - P T Clarke

'Wings WWII Remembrance Museum, Balcombe Village, West Sussex, England. - 8th June 2013