This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1955 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chréa -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Bourfarik |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit a rock and crashed into ravine (Ravin Bleu). Occupants seriously injured. Type as "Augusta" in report.
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 14 September 1955