Wirestrike Accident Nord 1000 , Monday 26 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1000
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fès -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fès
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit power line, crashed on city place and caught fire while attemping emergency landing due to engine failure.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 27 September 1955