Accident Fieseler Fi 156 (MS.500 Criquet) , Saturday 29 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 (MS.500 Criquet)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aurès -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esc legere Biskra (05:20)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Decleared missing on reconnaissance mission 10:45. Found crashed 12 km from Oulach.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 1 November 1955