Accident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet F-UGDG, Wednesday 23 November 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1955
Time:
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-UGDG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vosges Mountains -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dijon (13:00)
Destination airport:Fribourg
Narrative:
Disappeared while overflying Vogeses mountains. Last radio contact with BA Luxeuil 14:25.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 24 November 1955
Le Monde 26 November 1955