This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 2020 |
| Time: | 18:18 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | S7 Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BPL |
| MSN: | 5026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Stozhki -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:S7 Airlines flight S72126, an Airbus A320-214 (VQ-BPL) was involved in an airprox incident with Emirates flight EK160, a Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGQ) over Stozhki, Russia.
Flight EK160 took off from Oslo, Norway at 15:23 UTC, bound for Dubai, UAE. While over Latvia the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL370. At 18:02 UTC, while passing BUTRI, the aircraft turned onto airway R11 (southbound), maintaining FL370.
Meanwhile, at 17:52 UTC, flight S72126 had departed Rostov Airport, bound for Moscow, Russia. Seventeen minutes later the aircraft also turned not airway R11 (northbound), climbing to the assigned cruising altitude of FL380.
The A320 had reached FL370 as it was approaching EK160. At that point, there was a horizontal separation between the flights of 13 nautical miles.
Air Traffic Control instructed the A320 to turn 50 degrees to the right and descend to FL360 immediately. Emirates 160 was also instructed to turn 50 degrees to the right.
Both flights followed the instructions and subsequently continued their respective flights. The minimum separation was 150 meters (500 feet) vertical and 7.2 km horizontally.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SBI2126/history/20200610/1800Z/URRP/UUDD/tracklog https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAE160/history/20200610/1523Z/ENGM/OMDB/tracklog https://www.5-tv.ru/news/302449/smotrite-nasibir-kak-vposlednie-sekundy-razveli-vvozduhe-dva-samoleta/ https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/718240-kostik-chto-za-dispetcher-matom-predotvratil-krushenie-samoletov Images:
Media: