Airprox Incident Boeing 777-31HER A6-EGQ, 10 Jun 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237499

Date:10-JUN-2020
Time:18:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31HER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EGQ
MSN: 41076/1014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Stozhki -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72126, an Airbus A320-214 (VQ-BPL) was involved in an airprox incident with Emirates flight EK160, a Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGQ) over Stozhki, Russia.
Flight EK160 took off from Oslo, Norway at 15:23 UTC, bound for Dubai, UAE. While over Latvia the aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of FL370. At 18:02 UTC, while passing BUTRI, the aircraft turned onto airway R11 (southbound), maintaining FL370.
Meanwhile, at 17:52 UTC, flight S72126 had departed Rostov Airport, bound for Moscow, Russia. Seventeen minutes later the aircraft also turned not airway R11 (northbound), climbing to the assigned cruising altitude of FL380.
The A320 had reached FL370 as it was approaching EK160. At that point, there was a horizontal separation between the flights of 13 nautical miles.
Air Traffic Control instructed the A320 to turn 50 degrees to the right and descend to FL360 immediately. Emirates 160 was also instructed to turn 50 degrees to the right.
Both flights followed the instructions. The minimum separation was 150 meters (500 feet) vertical and 7.2 km horizontally.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SBI2126/history/20200610/1800Z/URRP/UUDD/tracklog
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAE160/history/20200610/1523Z/ENGM/OMDB/tracklog
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/302449/smotrite-nasibir-kak-vposlednie-sekundy-razveli-vvozduhe-dva-samoleta/
https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/718240-kostik-chto-za-dispetcher-matom-predotvratil-krushenie-samoletov

Media:

Images: