ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237500
Last updated: 19 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 175 Skylark |
Owner/operator: | U. Me N KOB Services Inc |
Registration: | C-FKOB |
C/n / msn: | 55195 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pitt Meadows Waterdrome (CAJ8), BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Waterdrome (CAJ8), BC |
Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Waterdrome (CAJ8), BC |
Narrative:A privately operated Cessna 175 on floats, was conducting a leisure flight from Pitt Meadows Waterdrome (CAJ8), BC, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger. After landing the aircraft was water taxing to the ramp. The aircraft was unable to access the ramp due to the current of the river and the pilot initiated a turn to avoid colliding with a pylon in the water. The right hand wing struck a tree and pivoted the aircraft into the rocky shoreline. The pilot contacted Pitt Meadows tower for assistance. Local RCMP and emergency services responded. There were no injuries and the ELT did not activate. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.
Sources:
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-into-river-by-pitt-meadows-airport-1.5004620 TSB
http://media.aviationphotographic.com/uploads/2012/04/940x709/1333511216.jpg (photo)