Runway excursion Incident Swearingen SX-300 N16SX, Saturday 27 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:08:56
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16SX
MSN: 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Darrell J Lowrance built SX-300, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport (EVB/KEVB), New Smyrna Beach, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage but apparent minor upon impact with runway lighting and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA: note: see N6SX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N16SX/history/20200627/1228Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16SX
https://www.schemedesigners.com/sample-projects/sx-300-n16sx/

Location