Incident Cessna 210 Centurion ? , Monday 29 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion ?
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Lagartera, El Chico, Retalhuleu -   Guatemala
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burning plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.guatevision.com/nacionales/localizan-avioneta-quemada-en-el-manchon-guamuchal
https://gt.domiplay.net/video/revisamos-detalles-de-hallazgo-de-29-06-20-tn23-yxwvlm