Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche G-ATMT, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:13:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Montagu-Smith and Company Ltd
Registration: G-ATMT
MSN: 30-439
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maypole Airfield (EGHB), Hoath, Canterbury, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alderney Airport (EGJA), St Anne, Alderney Island,Channel Islands, UK
Destination airport:Maypole Airfield (EGHB), Hoath, Canterbury, Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a low airspeed approach to the airstrip, which was of marginal length for this type aircraft, a hard landing was made on the grass runway, causing skin rippling and bending the two wing spars.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2012 Ref: EW/G2011/08/25

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2017 G-ATMT Montagu-Smith & Company Ltd 1 Aston Rowant Nature Reserve, Chiltern Hills, Oxfordshire w/o

Location

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008