This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 17:00 . |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | Private (G-INFO) |
Registration: | G-ASMW |
C/n / msn: | 150-60247 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK |
Destination airport: | Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK |
Narrative:A student pilot was carrying out solo training circuits, when, upon touchdown, the aircraft ballooned, bounced, the nose pitched down and the aircraft landed on the nose undercarriage which collapsed, causing, damage to the engine frame & mount, firewall, cowlings, propeller, nose landing gear and shock-loading the engine.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/2009 Ref: EW/G2009/07/12
Images:
Photo of G-ASMW courtesy AirHistory.net
Breighton
29 June 2019; (c) Mick Bajcar 
Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008