This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-2000 |
Time: | 14:45 . |
Type: |  Reims Cessna FRA150M Aerobat |
Owner/operator: | Cornwall Flying Club Ltd. (G-INFO) |
Registration: | G-BFGG |
C/n / msn: | 0321 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bodmin Airfield (EGLA), Bodmin, Cornwall, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Bodmin Airfield (EGLA), Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. |
Destination airport: | Bodmin Airfield (EGLA), Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. |
Narrative:A student pilot on his first solo circuit, following an hours duel circuit instruction, carried out a smooth landing but the nose gear impacted heavily, causing damage to the engine mount and nose wheel.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 1/2001 Ref: EW/G2000/08/30
Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008