This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2020 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Rans S-6S Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 57BBW/F-JSWT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | la motte chalacon -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Moulins-La Motte Chalancon Airfield (LFJE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While trying to land, the ultralight crashed into some trees at Altiport de La Motte Chalancon (LFJE).
Both occupants sustained moderate injuries.
Sources:
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/drome/drome-petit-avion-fini-sa-course-arbres-deux-blesses-legers-1848530.html https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2020/06/30/drome-un-petit-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-et-finit-dans-un-arbre-a-chalancon 