Accident Vought F4U-7 Corsair 133673, Tuesday 23 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1954
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-7 Corsair
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 133673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Sidi-Ahmed -   Tunisia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:15-F
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Corsair (133.673 and 133.684) of six ship formation involved in collision on runway. Pilot Gras (29) killed when hit by another Corsair due to bad visibility. He standing beside the airplane after stopped on runway-end due to engine-out situation.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 25 March 1954 .
BEA