This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy |
| Registration: | VW652 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2-3 mi off Porto Farina -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Exploded over sea during exercise with six french Corsair.
During a NATO Exercise, the aircraft went into an unrecoverable spin during evasive actions against French Corsairs.
811 Squadron, HMCS Warrior
Pilot: Sub Lieutenant Derek B Evans RN
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 2 April 1954
Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft Since 1946, p373