Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Tuesday 4 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1954
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sidi-Chami -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia (15:33)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Mangin and Sidi-Chami shortly after take-off. Pilot Serg Christian Bouis (23).

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 5+6 May 1954, p8