Incident Antonov An-26 59 BLUE, Tuesday 30 June 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 59 BLUE
MSN: 50-03
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kyiv Aircraft Repair Plant 410 / IEV(UKKK), Zhuliany. -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kiev-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Kiev-Igor Sikorsky International Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
Antonov An-26, belonged to Ukraine Air Forces was damaged because of technical trouble during repair. Preliminary, this was due to a gear malfunction.

Sources:

http://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/26127/40/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2022 59 blue Ukraine Air Force 5 ca 2 km N of Zhukivtsi w/o

Location

Images: