Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7095M, Tuesday 31 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7095M
MSN: 55395
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little River Airport, CA (KLLR)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after he completed an aerial observation flight, he decided to conduct a simulated engine-out approach to an open field. When the airplane was about 40 ft above ground level, the pilot aborted the approach by applying full engine power and elevator backpressure. The descent was not immediately arrested, but the airplane seemed to be accelerating. As the airplane continued to descend, it slipped left, and the left main landing gear struck a bush, which induced more left yaw and loss of lift. Subsequently, the wing struck vegetation and terrain, and the airplane then cartwheeled and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest the descent rate during an aborted simulated engine-out approach, which resulted in impact with vegetation and a subsequent cartwheel. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location