| Date: | Monday 25 November 2019 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Aeronca 11AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9510E |
| MSN: | 11AC-1146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1305 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, due to a quartering tailwind, he conducted a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane was pushed toward the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by applying full right rudder and power to no avail. The airplane subsequently struck a sign along the edge of the runway and ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the aft fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a collision with an airport sign and subsequent ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location