| Date: | Monday 23 December 2019 |
| Time: | 15:04 |
| Type: | Zenith CH 750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N227L |
| MSN: | 75-8165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Corvette |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xenia, OH (I19) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Xenia, OH (I19) |
| Destination airport: | Xenia, OH (I19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the flight was the first flight of the experimental, amateur-built airplane. He stated that he was lined up with the runway centerline for landing, that the airspeed was 60 mph, and that the tachometer was showing 1,600 rpm when he felt the right tire contact the runway. He said "in an instant the left wing came down and the left tire and axle [were] sheared off. The left wing impacted the runway and the plane skidded about 40 feet and came to a full stop." The pilot used a higher landing airspeed because he had been told by other builders of that airplane that he needed to land with speed "so as not [to] get near the stall speed as this aircraft does have leading edge slats and this equates to a high lift wing." Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear and the left wing strut sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during landing, which resulted in the right tire contacting the runway first followed by the left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location