Loss of control Accident CZAW SportCruiser N595SC, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595SC
MSN: 06SC002
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamosa Municipal Airport, CO (ALS/KALS)
Destination airport:Lamar Field, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach, the canopy opened, and he was distracted "because it was like a tornado in the plane." He attempted to hold the canopy closed, and in the confusion, the airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. According to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who examined the airplane after the accident, no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies were found with the canopy handle, latch, or catch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction due to an open canopy during final approach, which resulted in a loss of altitude and ground impact short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location