Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N914MB, Friday 8 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:Medical Management Inc
Registration: N914MB
MSN: 60-8423008
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the night landing, he landed about 10 knots faster than normal and that, while exiting the runway, he did not follow the taxi centerline guide but instead taxied right of the centerline so that he could reach the taxiway as soon as possible. He was momentarily distracted while adjusting the radio as he was attempting to leave the runway. After completing the right turn, he recaptured the taxiway centerline and parked the airplane. During his preflight inspection the next morning, he found damage to the pressurized cabin and the right propeller. Upon further examination, the pilot noted that the right propeller had struck a taxiway light, which had dislodged the light and broken off the blade tip, and that the propeller blade tip had struck the cabin. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the cabin. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the taxiway centerline guide and his distraction due to adjusting the radio, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from a taxiway light after landing and while taxiing to a ramp. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location