Accident Cessna 140 N4098N, Monday 16 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4098N
MSN: 13556
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5197 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot, who was on the controls, were taxiing for departure when the airplane started to veer right of the taxiway centerline. To correct the veer, the student quickly applied the brakes. The instructor reported that he could not intervene quickly enough before the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his use of excessive braking while taxiing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location