| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 2019 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Express Flight |
| Registration: | N3849T |
| MSN: | 28R-30171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5397 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Onaga, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Onaga, KS (52K) |
| Destination airport: | St Joseph, MO (STJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to depart from a 2,200-ft-long turf runway with three passengers onboard. After the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot noted that it was not accelerating, and it settled back to the ground. Concerned with clearing a shed off the end of the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane departed the runway into a valley. Both wings sustained substantial damage. The takeoff performance chart for the airplane, which weighed close to its maximum gross weight, indicated a ground roll of 600 ft and a takeoff distance of 1,600 ft to clear a 50-ft obstacle. The chart was based on a dry runway and did not contain a correction for a takeoff from a turf runway, which would require a longer ground roll and takeoff distance. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he should not have attempted to takeoff from a short, turf runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to take off with the airplane at a high gross weight from a short, turf runway, which degraded its climb performance and led to a delayed aborted takeoff, a runway excursion, and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location