Loss of control Accident Zenair CH701 N102PH, Friday 1 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102PH
MSN: 7-8890
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Salem, OR (SLE)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (SLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taking off, the airplane "suddenly jumped" up about 30 ft with a nose-high attitude and rolled right. He corrected by applying left and forward inputs on the flight controls. The airplane then rolled left. Attempting to level the wings, he reduced power, and the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot further reported that it was his first flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane and that he should have waited for calm winds before trying a first flight in an unfamiliar airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during takeoff, which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s improper decision to make his first flight in an airplane he unfamiliar with before waiting for calm winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location