Runway excursion Accident Cessna 185D N1557F, Friday 17 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2020
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1557F
MSN: 185-0928
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3697 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laytonsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laytonsville, MD (W50)
Destination airport:Laytonsville, MD (W50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two uneventful circuits in the traffic pattern, the pilot aligned the airplane to the runway for another a touch-and-go landing. As he applied engine power, he used the right rudder to center the airplane on the runway. About 50 ft into the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied right brake and right rudder to correct; however, the airplane became "momentarily airborne." He reduced the engine power, and as the airplane settled back onto the runway, it veered right. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane by applying the brakes; however, it continued off the right side of the runway and traveled through mud, and subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing, left elevator, and left horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the airplane came to rest on the left side of the fuselage. The tailwheel attachment tube was separated from the empennage, but the tailwheel control cables remained attached.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tailwheel attachment tube during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and the left main landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location