Runway excursion Accident Cessna 207A N9728M, Monday 9 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2019
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc
Registration: N9728M
MSN: 20700721
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:29228 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwigillingok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kwigillingok, AK (GGV)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing from an ice-covered runway with a strong crosswind. After lining up on the runway, he added power and felt the airplane slide right. To correct, he applied left rudder and left brake to no avail. He reduced the engine power to idle and again applied left rudder and left brake, but the airplane continued to slide. He subsequently pulled the mixture to idle cutoff. The airplane slid off the runway and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from an ice-covered runway with a strong crosswind, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location