Loss of control Accident Bellanca 1730 N28037, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 1730
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28037
MSN: 79-30949
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Lake, MN (MGG)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a night visual flight to an airport with dim runway lighting. The pilot stated that, during the base turn and final approach, his attention was focused inside the cockpit as he rechecked the landing gear, mixture lever, and propeller lever positions. He noticed a sink rate had developed as the landing lights illuminated a row of 50- to 75-ft-tall trees on final approach. The pilot pulled back aggressively on the yoke to clear the trees. The airplane continued to descend and impacted the ground hard short of the runway. The fuselage and firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that his attention should have been focused more outside the cockpit during the base turn and final approach and that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's focus inside the cockpit during the base turn and final approach, which led to a high sink rate developing and a subsequent hard landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location