This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 1989 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Reims Cessna F152 |
| Owner/operator: | Sherburn Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BHCP |
| MSN: | 1640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield Airfield (disused), Leconfield, Yorkshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following three circuits at Sherburn in Elmet Airfield the pilot flew northeast towards the Humber Bridge, but due to deteriorating visibility over Beverley he decided to carry out a precautionary landing at disused RAF Leconfield Airfield but with all the runways covered in obstructions he chose to land on a perimeter strip but just prior to touch down he noted an obstruction on the strip so he aborted the landing during which he felt a slight collision so he climbed out and headed back to Sherburn Airfield.
On landing back at Sherburn the nose sank onto the runway due to the nose wheel and fork attachment having been sheered off during the aborted landing at Leconfield Airfield.
Substantial damage was caused to the engine bearers & bulkhead, nose wheel leg, propeller and the engine was shock loaded.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/89 Ref: EW/G89/03/08
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2006 |
G-BHCP |
Eastern Air Executive Ltd (G-INFO) |
0 |
Meden Vale, Nottinghamshire |
 |
min |
Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 17th September 2008