Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar N820NG, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar
Owner/operator:Ellen L Navolio Trustee
Registration: N820NG
MSN: 20070818
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeward Air Ranch Airport (FD04), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston Airport, FL (X60)
Destination airport:Leeward Air Ranch Airport, FL (FD04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 78-year-old pilot was landing following a cross-country flight. Witnesses’ accounts indicated that the final approach was unstabilized, the pilot did not attempt a go-around, and the airplane bounced after landing long down the runway. The pilot subsequently lost airplane control and the airplane came to rest inverted in a grassy area about 2,500 ft down and 200 ft east of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a preaccident malfunction or anomaly.

The pilot held no Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate, nor was she required to. Autopsy findings showed an acute stroke in her left basal ganglia, as well as an enlarged heart and hypertensive kidney disease. Personal medical records showed the pilot was being treated for hypertension, a major risk factor for stroke, with four medications needed to control her blood pressure. Symptoms of a basal ganglia stroke can include a sudden severe headache, one-sided numbness and weakness, double vision, and loss of coordination; symptoms typically occur over minutes to hours. While it is unknown what symptoms the pilot may have experienced, given the operational aspects of this accident, impairment or distraction would be likely from an acutely evolving stroke. Thus, the pilot’s stroke likely contributed to this accident. Postmortem toxicology testing did not detect any sedating or impairing medications in the pilot’s cavity blood or liver tissue.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s impairment or distraction due to an acute stroke, which resulted in an unstabilized approach and subsequent loss of airplane control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/pilot-dead-after-small-plane-crash-in-ocala-fire-rescue-units-say
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=820NG
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: