Incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237590

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWJ
MSN: 4683
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Skopje International Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizz Air flight W67716 (callsign Wizzair 3769), an Airbus A320, suffered a bird strike on departure from Eindhoven Airport, the Netherlands.
The aircraft took off from runway 21 at 17:29 hours local time and struck one or more birds at 500 feet altitude. The flight crew issued a Pan Pan call and requested a holding pattern to troubleshoot. They reported an unreliable airspeed indication. After consulting with their company, it was decided the aircraft could continue the flight to Skopje, North Macedonia. The flight left the holding after 15 minutes and proceeded towards their destination.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/WZZ3769#flightPageActivityLog
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lwj#24d3954b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 2024 LY-NVL Avion Express 0 Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI) min
Runway excursion

Media: