Accident Cessna 320 Skyknight N19AS, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320 Skyknight
Owner/operator:Taildraggers Anonymous LLC
Registration: N19AS
MSN: 320-0086
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7648 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW/RYW)
Destination airport:Lago Vista Rusty Allen Airport, TX (KRYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in the multi-engine airplane and proceeded east. The airplane turned north and impacted trees about 30 nm west of the last flight track data. A postimpact fire ensued and the wreckage was destroyed.

According to a witness driving near the accident site, the airplane flew low, and she thought the airplane was going to land. Another witness driving near the accident site, observed the airplane flying “erratically” with flames emitting from the left engine, but did not remember seeing smoke in the sky or smoke emitting from the airplane. Another witness near the accident site, reported that the airplane was "sputtering" and "popping" as it flew over his home.

Postaccident examination showed that the airplane descended through trees and was highly fragmented and mostly consumed by fire. Both propellers had indications consistent with low amounts of rotational energy. The right engine propeller blades were at a blade angle near feather pitch at impact and the left engine propeller blades appeared to be fully feathered. All engine control levers were found full forward except the left engine propeller lever, which was full aft.

Additional examination revealed the right magneto installed on the left engine would not rotate due to a failed bearing. The failure signatures were indicative of a loss of lubrication in the bearing. It is likely the airplane experienced at least a partial loss of engine power in the left engine as a result. The evidence is consistent with the pilot attempting to shut down the left engine due to the failed magneto and failing to maintain single-engine flight resulting in an impact with trees and terrain.

Both engine exhaust systems were in an unairworthy condition due to very thin metal, holes, cracks, and signs of oxidative degradation. Exhaust leaks can result in an inflight fire.

However, the post-impact fire prevented determination if an inflight fire occurred and the witness testimony of flames coming from the engine could not be verified.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance that led to a loss of engine power due to a failed left engine magneto, the pilot’s improper application of single engine emergency procedures, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kxan.com/news/local/williamson-county/small-plane-crashes-north-of-round-rock/
https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/fm-1431-small-plane-crash/269-1a09b7c1-d6cf-40f3-875c-4d1ca2701ecd
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N19AS/history/20200701/1722Z/KRYW/5TS2
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N19AS
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101521/pdf
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/232/232369.jpg (photo)

https://wikispro.com/david-bonorden-wiki-bio-age/

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: