This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 11:00 |
Type: |  Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Nisswa Seaplanes LLC |
Registration: | N7684D |
C/n / msn: | 18-5906 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | south of Brainerd, Crow Wing County, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Private airstrip, Brainerd, MN |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a noseover upon landing at a private turf airstrip south of Brainerd,Crow Wing County, Minnesota. The airplane sustained unreported damage and thhe pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries and the passenger escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://www.startribune.com/plane-crash-injures-2-near-brainerd/571588922/?refresh=true https://kstp.com/minnesota-news/1-taken-to-hospital-after-small-plane-crash-in-long-lake-township-july-1-2020/5778648/ https://www.google.com/maps/place/Oakridge+Rd,+Minnesota+56401/@46.3190066,-94.168444,1332m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x52b6bb748df2d0a3:0x9c24639f5cf18fef!8m2!3d46.3218197!4d-94.1670621?hl=en-us
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-JUL-20,BRAINERD,N7684D