Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver Mk III N620N, 01 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237597

Date:01-JUL-2020
Time:20:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver Mk III
Owner/operator:Rak TBVR LLC
Registration: N620N
MSN: 1026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Washington, near Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:Lake Washington, Seattle, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo Beaver Mk III experienced a geardown landing to the waters of Lake Washington, near Seattle, Washington.
The floatplane capsized and the two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

https://komonews.com/news/local/two-people-rescued-after-seaplane-crashes-into-lake-washington
https://www.seattletimes.com/seattle-news/seaplane-crashes-into-lake-washington-no-injuries-reported/
https://fireline.seattle.gov/2020/07/01/seaplane-crashes-into-lake-washington/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N620N

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/40180_1498716188.jpg (photo)

Media: