Accident Cessna A188B HK-1997, 01 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237601

Date:01-JUL-2020
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:SAFUCO
Registration: HK-1997
MSN: C18803007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fundación -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Palestina
Destination airport:La Palestina
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 1, 2020 the company SAFUCO Ltda. programmed the aircraft Cessna A188B registration HK-1997 to perform two spraying flights of 120 gallons of chemical product on a rice crop, located in the Venecia farm. The aircraft took off from La Palestina runway (ODA), at 10:08 HL and headed towards the lot located approximately 5 minutes flight time from the aforementioned point of origin. After 8 minutes of flight, according to the Pilot's statements, at the moment in which he was about to descend to start spraying the lot, a gust of wind coming from the west caused a loss of altitude. The pilot released the chemical product and proceeded to make an emergency landing in a field.
He landed in a controlled manner. Once on the ground, the unevenness of the terrain caused damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.hoydiariodelmagdalena.com.co/archivos/385755
https://web.eventossantamarta.com/2020/07/02/cayo-a-tierra-avioneta-que-fumigaba-cultivo-de-arroz-en-fundacion/
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202020/Acc%20Pr%20HK1997%20Safuco%20Fundacio%CC%81n%2001-jul-2020.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: