Incident Cessna 140X C-FKON, Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:13:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKON
MSN: 11647X
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Saint-Ours, near Sorel en Montérégie -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:private runway near Saint-Ours, QC
Destination airport:Joliette, QC (CSG3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Cessna 140X, was on a visual flight rules flight from a private runway near Saint-Ours, QC to Joliette, QC (CSG3), with a pilot and a flight instructor on board. The aircraft began its take-off roll after the engine was running. in slow motion for about 10 minutes. The pilot/owner at the controls was experiencing some difficulty controlling the aircraft. The flight instructor therefore took control to complete the take-off, which took place at the midpoint of the runway, approximately 1500 feet. A few seconds after the initial climb was initiated, the instructor noted that the tachometer indicated a engine rotation below normal by approximately 300 rpm and the aircraft was not arriving not to maintain its decreasing speed. Although the throttle was fully open, the aircraft stopped gaining altitude and collided with the treetops. This caused the aircraft to stop abruptly followed by a nose-down attitude toward the ground. The locator beacon (406 MHz) was triggered and its signal was picked up by the missions (Cospas-Sarsat). The aircraft sustained substantial damage and a fuel leak. occurred without a fire breaking out. Both occupants were seriously injured and transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://www.lapresse.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2020-07-02/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-a-saint-ours-deux-blesses.php
https://suncommunitynews.com/news/81699/plane-landing-goes-awry-on-valcour-island/
TSB