Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner PH-TFL, Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:TUI fly Netherlands
Registration: PH-TFL
MSN: 37228/245
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TUI Boeing 787-8 was being towed to the gate at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport when the no.1 engine air intake cowl lip hit a passenger bridge.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-787-yolcu-koprusune-carpti/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2017 PH-TFL TUI fly Netherlands 0 near Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Near miss
18 April 2022 PH-TFL TUI fly Netherlands 0 near Anguilla min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location

Media: