| Date: | Sunday 22 March 2020 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 175A Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7023E |
| MSN: | 56523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna, AK (SXQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, on the day of the accident, about 6 inches of fresh snow covered the runway's surface. He added that, during the approach to land, he lined up with what he thought was the appropriate runway, slowed the airplane, and applied flaps. Upon touchdown, the nosewheel "dug" into the snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he had unintentionally landed on the ski strip, which had accumulated about 2 ft of snow, and not the intended runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's unintentional selection of the wrong landing surface, which was covered with 2 ft of snow and resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC20CA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location