| Date: | Friday 28 February 2020 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Hangar C-403, LLC |
| Registration: | N3XC |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 188 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior CC363i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sonoma/Schellville, CA (0Q3) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonoma/Schellville, CA (0Q3) |
| Destination airport: | Sonoma/Schellville, CA (0Q3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he inadvertently applied left brake pressure, and the airplane veered off the edge of the runway into tall grass. The pilot's corrective action was ineffective, and the airplane subsequently impacted an irrigation ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the nose and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the left brake during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and collision with a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location