| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 2003 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Heli Partners |
| Registration: | F-OGUZ |
| MSN: | 2684 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Carbet Helipad, Maripasoula -
French Guiana
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Grand Carbet Helipad, Maripasoula, French Guiana |
| Destination airport: | Dorlin, French Guiana |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a placement on the helipad at Grand Carbet for carrying an underslung load between Grand Carbet and Dorlin. The pilot is in the right front seat, there is no left front seat and a passenger was located in the passenger compartment to the rear. The pilot stated that he had asked the passenger pushing the net for the slinging forward and to the left to clear a place for boarding a second passenger at Grand Carbet.
At 1,600 meters from the helipad, at about 150 feet above the ground, while the passenger is working on the floor and that the pilot's diverted attention to the storage of the net, a raptor-like "Vulture" about five feet wingspan penetrates through the major bubble Plexiglas in the front left of the helicopter and strikes the passenger in the face.
The passenger falls out of the helicopter from 150 feet. The left side door is torn open. The role of the passenger for the flight in question could not be clearly defined. It appears, however, at the time of the accident, that the door was not securely attached.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-uz031028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-uz031028/htm/f-uz031028.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-uz031028/pdf/f-uz031028.pdf http://helicosdefrance.free.fr/registerHOTELetOSCAR.htm 