| Date: | Thursday 2 April 2020 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7FC Tri-Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3JZ |
| MSN: | 7FC-212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2560 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hessel, MI (5Y1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hessel, MI (5Y1) |
| Destination airport: | Hessel, MI (5Y1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he attempted a three-point, full-stall landing with a right-quartering headwind of about 10 to 15 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered an unanticipated wind gust that raised the right wing and turned the airplane about 30° to the right. The pilot attempted to correct, but the airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The airplane then decelerated rapidly and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20CA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location