Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-2 N3755Z, Friday 11 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 January 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3755Z
MSN: 1698
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:7163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (BRG)
Destination airport:Belen, NM (BRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal flight when he decided to bring the helicopter into an out-of-ground effect hover about 50 ft above the ground. The pilot stated that he "got complacent about maintaining main rotor speed" while in the hover and observed an unsafe main rotor speed. He lowered collective for an immediate landing and engaged the carburetor heat. He attempted to reduce the helicopter's descent rate before impact by increasing the collective control, but the helicopter landed hard on the soft terrain. The main rotor blades subsequently impacted the tailboom and tail rotor. The pilot reported that, after impact, the engine continued to run at about 1,500 rpm. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot postulated that an insufficient main rotor speed had precluded him from making a normal flare and landing. He stated that the engine might have encountered carburetor icing as he maneuvered the helicopter into the out-of-ground effect hover at a decreased engine power setting, which might have contributed to his failure to maintain adequate main rotor speed while hovering. Regardless of if the helicopter had a partial loss of engine power during the out-of-ground effect hover, which the investigation was unable to determine, the pilot should have been able to maintain proper main rotor speed by lowering collective and discontinuing the hover maneuver before the main rotor decreased to an unsafe speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor speed while the helicopter was in an out-of-ground effect hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 2012 N3755Z Private 1 Tanner\'s Swamp, Walkerville, Oceana County, MI sub

Location