| Date: | Monday 10 June 2019 |
| Time: | 12:57 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3242D |
| MSN: | 32040 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ontario, OR (ONO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach to the destination airport, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine to no avail, and the airplane impacted a perimeter fence short of the runway. The pilot added that postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had run out of fuel. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA336 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location